Institute for Development and Diplomacy provides
To become a leading regional hub for public policy research and analysis, intellectual discussion, nurturing talents, and international outreach.
The Institute for Development and Diplomacy (IDD) established at ADA University in 2022. Its mission is to help both governments and the citizens they serve navigate successfully through the key challenges and transformations facing our increasingly complex, dynamic, and interconnected world.
IDD’s solutions-based approach covers foreign policy, diplomacy and international affairs, geopolitics, security, energy, sustainable development (i.e., a holistic approach to economics, social policy, and the environment, including climate change and other topics related to resilience), gender, and peace and reconciliation issues of importance to Azerbaijan and the multiple regions to which it belongs.
In furtherance of its mission, IDD provides a safe space for free, open, and forthright dialogue and debate; publishes independent and policy-oriented research and analysis; hosts executive education programs; and organizes high-level events in Azerbaijan and abroad including conferences, workshops, and policy briefings. To that end, IDD cultivates professionals in government, the private sector, academia, and the expert community; provides mentoring opportunities for young talents; and participates in exchanges with institutional partners from the Silk Road region and around the world.